Privacy policy

General data protection

We treat all your personal data we receive from you in compliance with the requirements of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). By supplying data to us, you agree that SwissCaution may internally process this data for administrative purposes and to manage existing and future customer relations, for marketing purposes as well as for the purpose indicated at the time of collection or related to their transmission.

Premium calculation and registration forms

With the exception of your personal data, the data you entered in the premium calculator is stored for optimisation purposes. Your personal data will only be transmitted to us if you confirm the “validation of information” step or if you subscribe to our newsletter.

Website analysis

We use the following technology to analyse and optimise our website: Google Analytics by Google Inc., headquartered in Mountain View, California, USA (hereinafter “Google”). Google is certified under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Google uses cookies stored on your computer. The tracking data with regard to your use of this website is transmitted to Google’s servers in the US where they are stored. Your IP address is also transferred, though it is being anonymised by Google before being stored so that your identity can no longer be determined. To do this, Google uses the _anonymizeIp() method.

The following data regarding the use of our website can be saved and, exclusively for statistical purposes, be anonymised and analysed: the web pages visited and the order of the page visit, the operating system and browser used, the dates and times at which the web pages were accessed, the address of the website viewed prior to ours (where a direct website link was used) and information on the user’s geographical location. Google may extend this list and, if necessary, transmit information to third parties provided this is legally required or insofar as third parties process these data on behalf of Google.

Consenting to and opting out of data collection and storage

By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data in the manner and for the purposes specified above.

You may opt out of data collection and data storage at any time with effect in the future.

If you wish to disable Google Analytics, you will find the opt-out browser add-on by clicking on
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can disable or view the use of cookies by Google here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb

If you delete all cookies in your web browser manually, you will have to repeat the operation for all technologies. You can also prevent cookies from being installed in the first place by modifying the corresponding browser settings. Please note, however, that this may preclude you from fully using all features of our website.

Technologies for advertising purposes

This website uses the following technologies for advertising purposes: Google AdWords Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing.

Google AdWords Conversion Tracking will place a cookie on your computer, provided you have clicked on a AdWords ad. With Google Remarketing, cookies are used to record your browsing behaviour in an anonymous manner for marketing purposes and to adapt advertising offers to your interests. These technologies never record or store personal data that allows your identity to be determined. The cookie DoubleClick by Google (Pixel TAG) is used to enable remarketing for products like AdWords in the Google Display Network. The cookies store information such as the time of your visit, whether or not it is your first visit, and information about the website that referred you to the page.

User experience analytics

User experience analytics are being performed anonymously and randomly.

Data security

Please note that the internet is a global, open network. When you transmit data over the internet, you always do so at your own risk.

Any personal data transmitted by you is protected by means of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) with 256 Bit. Despite comprehensive technical and organisational security measures being taken, data may be lost, intercepted by unauthorised persons and/or manipulated. SwissCaution has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent such occurrences within the SwissCaution systems. Your computer, however, is beyond the reach of the SwissCaution security domain. It is therefore your responsibility, as the user, to obtain information about the necessary security precautions and to take the according appropriate measures. SwissCaution is under no circumstances liable for any damage that may result from loss or manipulation of data.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is a protocol for enabling secure data transmission via the internet. Most browsers support this procedure. SSL uses the public key method, in which data encrypted using a publicly accessible key can only be decrypted using a specific private key. Most browsers use a key or padlock symbol at the top of the screen to indicate whether the current connection is secure or not.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Votre navigateur n'est pas pris en charge. Veuillez l'actualiser ou utiliser un navigateur plus récent.

Residential lease

CALCULATE YOUR PREMIUM

Enter your rental guarantee amount
CHF

Your rental guarantee for a private lease.

For all rental guarantees over CHF 50,000.-, please contact our Client Service on 0848 001 848 or by e-mail at info@swisscaution.ch.

Your guarantee deposit
CHF 0.-

Fixed registration premium
CHF 0.00 -35%

The following years
CHF 0.00 -10%


Contact us

Our advisors are available for all of your questions:

0848 001 848

info@swisscaution.ch

Visit us at one of our agencies.

Trouvez une agence

Contest open to everyone!


Additional advantages offered exclusively to all SwissCaution clients!

Exclusive offers

Up to 55% off exclusive offers from our partners.

Loyalty coupons

Receive a CHF 25.- coupon for each sponsorship completed!

Sponsorship coupons

Receive a CHF 25.- coupon for each sponsorship completed!


Discover the many advantages of the Club Privilege.

English version of www.clubsc.ch is not yet available.