Data protection and security

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company, products and services. The protection and security of data is our priority. As you might visit our website soon again, we would like to inform you about how we collect data, which data we collect and how we use it, in compliance with the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA).

SwissCaution takes fully into account that your data is personal, valuable and sensitive.

WHY DO WE USE DATA?

We want to be useful by providing you with information that is of interest to you. We therefore do our best to select topics that may be relevant to you. To do so, we use cookies on our website.

HOW DO WE USE THE COLLECTED DATA?

We constantly adapt our website to your interests and needs. The SwissCaution website is therefore becoming also a little bit your website. We are able to display ads that are very closely linked to your daily life.
Data security is a topic that we will continue to address in the future. If you have any questions about it, please contact us at info@swisscaution.ch. You will find some general information below.

Data protection declaration for Swiss users

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The company responsible for the processing of your personal data in connection with the use of our website is SC SwissCaution SA (hereinafter “SwissCaution” or “we”), a Swiss Mobiliar Cooperative Company, which has its headquarters in 1260 Nyon, Chemin de la Redoute 54.

The Marketing department of SwissCaution will answer all your questions regarding data protection or the processing of your personal data: SwissCaution SA, Marketing Department, Chemin de la Redoute 54, 1260 Nyon, phone: 0848 001 848, e-mail: marketing@swisscaution.ch

2. Why and in what context are your personal data processed?

2.1 Purposes of data processing

SwissCaution processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Analysis and optimization of the offers of our website as well as ensuring its functionality
  • Ensuring flawless services and training of our employees
  • Processing of your requests when you contact us
  • Marketing as well as fostering relations with current or future customers
  • Compliance with the legal requirements of SwissCaution
  • Other purposes expressly stated when entering data

2.2 Phone calls with SwissCaution

Conversations with SwissCaution may be recorded for the purposes of quality control and training.

2.3 Premium calculator and online application

Your personal data will only be transmitted to us if you fill out the electronic contact form in full with your personal data and then continue the process. Detailed information on data processing in connection with the insurance application and conclusion can be found in the application form and in the customer information of your insurance company as well as in the enclosed information sheet on data protection.

2.4 Use of cookies

Web analytics

We use the following technologies to analyze and optimize our website offering: Google Analytics from Google Inc., based in Mountain View, California, USA (hereinafter “Google”) as well as “Tealium Universal Data Hub” and “Tealium Tag Management System (“TMS”)”, both services of Tealium Inc., 11085 Torreyana Road, San Diego, CA 92121, USA (“Tealium”). Both Google and Tealium are certified under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Agreement.

Google uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your computer. The tracking data collected by the cookies about your use of this website are transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there. Your IP address will also be transmitted, but will be anonymized by Google before it is stored so that it can no longer be assigned to you. Google uses the _anonymizeIp() method for this purpose.

When using our website, the following data may be stored by Google and evaluated anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes: The pages visited and their sequence, the operating system and browser used, date and time of the page views, the address of the previously viewed website, if your visit came about via a direct link to us placed there, and information about the origin. This list may be extended by Google and the information may be transferred to third parties if legally required, or if these third parties process the data on Google’s behalf.

Tealium uses pseudonyms to create user profiles (“pseudonymized user profiles”) from the data collected during the use of the website. Tealium uses the collected data on our behalf in order to automate the use of the website and to customize it in real time according to demand. The following information, for example, is collected for this purpose: seen and clicked advertisements, filled out forms, advertising as well as use of the pages and functions. The pseudonymized user profiles can also be combined with your data and personal data, which you provide on forms and premium calculators, logins, customer portals, etc., as can the data transmitted by your browser. Tealium uses cookies or similar technologies for mobile devices to create pseudonymized user profiles.

Technologies for advertising purposes

Our website uses the following technologies for advertising purposes: Google AdWords Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing from Google.

Google AdWords Conversion Tracking uses a cookie to measure performance after you click on an AdWords ad. As for Google Remarketing, cookies are used to collect the browsing behaviour of website visitors for marketing purposes in an anonymous form and to adapt advertising offers to your interests. Under no circumstances will personal data be collected or stored by these technologies, which could reveal your identity. The cookie from DoubleClick by Google (Pixel TAG) is also used to enable remarketing for products such as AdWords in the Google Display Network. Cookies are used to store information such as the time of your visit, whether it is your first visit and information about the websites that have referred you to this website.

3. On what legal basis is your personal data processed and why is it required?

In order to use our online and telephone services, the online premium calculator and the chat function, your personal data must be processed to provide contractually agreed services, to prepare the conclusion of a contract and to fulfil our legal obligations. Without the provision of your personal data, these services may be restricted.

In addition, we process your personal data in the legitimate interest of SwissCaution to ensure the security and functionality of the website and online services, as well as to optimize and further develop these services.

Your consent constitutes the legal basis for the processing of your personal data. You can object to the collection and storage of your data at any time with effect for the future.

If you want to disable Google Analytics, you can find the add-on for your browser at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can view Google’s use of cookies for personalized advertising and disable them at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb.

If you wish, you can prevent the registration of cookies used by the Tealium Universal Data Hub service by selecting the appropriate settings in the browser options. Instructions on this subject can be found at http://tealium.com/de/privacy.

The Tealium TMS service is essential for the provision of the website and can therefore not be deactivated.

You can also completely prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

4. To whom is your personal data disclosed?

4.1 Recipient of your personal data

SwissCaution cooperates with external service providers (order processors) in the operation of the websites and the associated processing of personal data.

4.2 Transfer of your personal data abroad

The transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (including the European Union) is based on the respective adequacy decisions of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or on the EU standard contractual clauses on the transfer of personal data to third countries.

4.3 Transmission of your data to the companies of the Mobilière group and their processing by them

You agree that your personal data and non-personal data may be disclosed to the companies of the Mobiliar Group and processed by them for the following purposes:

  • Fight against fraud
  • Undertake marketing actions, i.e. promote sales by means of newsletters, telephone, online advertising
  • Conduct market research, analysis and surveys as well as for statistical purposes
  • Targeted design and improvement of offers and products
  • Evaluate user behaviour
  • Insert targeted advertising
  • Establish personality profiles
  • Make automated individual decisions

SwissCaution is allowed to enrich the data with data from third party sources before transmitting them to the companies of the Mobiliar Group.

For their part, the companies of the Mobiliar Group are authorized to transmit this data to their subsidiaries in which they have a majority shareholding, which may process the data transmitted for the same purposes as those permitted to companies of the Mobiliar Group.

5. How your personal data is stored

SwissCaution keeps your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements in this matter. Furthermore, SwissCaution retains relevant personal data beyond the legal storage period if this is required to enforce and defend SwissCaution’s legal claims. The duration of the retention period depends decisively on the duration in which claims can be asserted against SwissCaution. Your data will only be kept for as long as is required for processing or as required by law. Data that is no longer required will be deleted to the extent permitted by law.

6. Your rights in connection with the processing of your personal data

SwissCaution will provide you with information about the processing of your personal data at any time. Under certain conditions, you may object to the further processing of your personal data and request that it will be restricted, rectified or deleted.

If you are not satisfied with the way SwissCaution has been handling your personal data, you may contact the Marketing Department mentioned in point 1.

7. Security of your personal data

7.1 General information

SwissCaution implements technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons and to ensure the protection of your rights and compliance with applicable data protection legislation.

Please note that the Internet is a worldwide open network. If you transmit personal data to us via the Internet, you always do so at your own risk.

The transmission of personal data between you and SwissCaution is encrypted. Despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorized persons. SwissCaution takes appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent this eventuality in its systems. However, your computer is located outside the controllable security area of SwissCaution. It is your responsibility as a user to inform yourself about the required security precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. SwissCaution is in no way liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of the loss or manipulation of data.

Votre navigateur n'est pas pris en charge. Veuillez l'actualiser ou utiliser un navigateur plus récent.

Residential lease

CALCULATE YOUR PREMIUM

Enter your rental guarantee amount
CHF

Your rental guarantee for a private lease.

For all rental guarantees over CHF 50,000.-, please contact our Client Service on 0848 001 848 or by e-mail at info@swisscaution.ch.

Your guarantee deposit
CHF 0.-

Fixed registration premium
CHF 0.00 -35%

The following years
CHF 0.00 -10%


Contact us

Our advisors are available for all of your questions:

0848 001 848

info@swisscaution.ch

Visit us at one of our agencies.

Find an agency

Contest open to everyone!


Additional advantages offered exclusively to all SwissCaution clients!

Exclusive offers

Up to 55% off exclusive offers from our partners.

Loyalty coupons

Receive a CHF 50.- coupon for your loyalty!

Sponsorship coupons

Receive a CHF 25.- coupon for each sponsorship completed!


Discover the many advantages of the Club Privilege.

English version of www.clubsc.ch is not yet available.